Login

4th Australian Weimaraner National : Show Schedule

All National entries close:  Monday 1st  March 2010
No late entries can be accepted.

 

 4th Weimaraner National Breed Show
Hosted by
Weimaraner Club Of SA Inc.

 

1st & 2nd May 2010
Dogs SA Grounds
Cromwell Road, Kilburn SA

Breed Show

Judges: Herr Wolfgang Fuhring (Germany) Breed Classes
Mrs I Glynn (SA) Sweepstakes
Reserve Judge: Mrs M Merchant (SA)
Ring Steward: Mrs M Lowden
Assembly Steward: Mr P Thompson

Entries to: Miss J Hughes
Box 168
PROSPECT SA 5082

Contact Tel: 08 83448422: Mobile contact, show days only : 0407253750
S.A.C.A. Rep: Mr Peter Andrews
Show Manager: Mr Geoff Maudlen
Entries Close: Monday 1st March 2010 NO LATE ENTRIES.
Public draw of judging order Sunday 7th March 2010 .

Classes: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10, 11
1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 10A, 11A

Special Classes to be judges during lunch breaks:
12. Parade Of Veterans. (50 word resume to be attached to entry) Non Competitive
13. Sire & Progeny (2 no more than 3 progeny, Parent not necessarily entered in Breed Class)
14. Dam & Progeny (2 no more than 3 progeny, Parent not necessarily entered in Breed Class) 15. Breeders Team (4 dogs with same kennel name, not necessarily owned by same person).
All exhibits must be entered and compete in normal classes)
16. Desexed Sweepstakes

Entry Fees: Breed Classes 1 -11A $30
Special Classes $10 Classes 13 - 16
Parade of Veterans Free

Ctalogue: $20 (Full Breeding please)
Advertising $30.00 / page print ready. $35 /page if layout required.

Critiques: Individual $5 (payable on the day) Book of all critiques $30 (includes postage within Australia)

Order of Judging

Saturday 1st May at completion of Opening Ceremony

Weimaraner Dogs : 1- 11, Challenge & Reserve Challenge
Weimaraner Long Hair Dogs 1- 11, Challenge & Reserve Challenge
Lunch Break - 12. Parade of Veterans, 14. Dam & Progeny, 16. Desexed Sweepstakes

Sunday 2nd May – 8.30 am

Weimaraner Bitches 1a- 11a, Challenge & Reserve Challenge
Weimaraner Long Hair Bitches 1a- 11a, Challenge & Reserve Challenge
Lunch Break - 13. Sire & Progeny, 15. Breeder's Team

General Specials

TROPHIES and SASHES: Open To all
Best Exhibit In Show, Runner Up Best in Show, Baby, Minor, Puppy, Junior, Intermediate, Australian Bred & Open In Show, 1st Place Special Classes.

A CASUAL PRESENTATION DINNER WILL BE HELD ON THE GROUNDS ON SUNDAY EVENING.

 

Home : Dogs  : Dogs LH : Bitches  : Bitches LH : In Show